Ottawa Railway History

Review of Ottawa Area Papers by Railway or Line Subdivision
In pdf format
This represents many year's patient work by Colin Churcher supplemented by the input from many members of the Circle.
When using any of this material please credit the Ottawa Railway History Circle.

  Alexandria sub. GT/CN/OC/VIA
 Arnprior and Pontiac Railway
  Atlantic and Northwestern Railway - see Eganville sub.
 
Aylmer Branch
  Beachburg sub.
 Belleville sub. (from June 1881)

 Brockville sub.
  Brockville and New York Bridge
 Brockville and Ottawa Railway
  Brockville and Ottawa Electric
  Brockville Street Railway
 Buckingham sub.
 Bytown and Britannia
 Bytown and Pembroke
 Bytown and Prescott (see Ottawa and Prescott)
  Canada Atlantic Railway (includes Ottawa East and Central Depot)
  Canada Central Railway (up to June 1881)
  Canadian Refractories
  Carleton Place sub. (from June 1881)
  Carp, Almonte and Lanark
  Central Counties Railway - see Hammond or Vankleek subs.
 Central Railway of Canada
  Chalk River sub.(From June 1881)
 Chaudiere Line (CAR/GT/CN)
 Cobden and Opeongo Railway
  Cornwall sub.
  Cornwall Street
  Deschenes Bridge Company
  Dominion Central
  Eastern Ontario Counties Electric Belt Line Railway
(became the Ottawa and St. Lawrence Railway)
  Eganville sub.
  Ellwood sub. see Prescott subdivision
  Gananoque and Arnprior Railway
 Glengarry and Stormont Railway (Cornwall sub.)
  Hammond sub. (CAR/GT/CN)
  Havelock
  Hull Electric
  Hull, St. Louis Dam and Victoria Springs
 Huron and Ottawa
  Huron and Quebec
 Interprovincial Bridge
  Kingston (CN) including Grand Trunk
 Kingston (CP) including Kingston and Pembroke
 Kingston and Dominion Central - see Dominion Central
  Kingston and Pontiac - see Kingston (CP) subdivision
  Kingston and Pembroke - see Kingston(CP) subdivison
  Kingston, Gananoque and Perth Electric
 Kingston, Portsmouth and Cataraqui
  Kingston, Smiths Falls and Ottawa
 Lachute sub.
  Lanark County Electric
  Locksley sub. (incl. Pembroke Southern)
  L'Orignal sub.
  L'Orignal and Caledonia Railway
  Maniwaki including O&GV and Wakefield Steam Train
 Maskinonge and Nipissing Railway
 Metropolitan Street Railway (Ottawa)
 Midland Railway
 Montreal and Bytown Railway
  Montreal and Ottawa (M&O sub)
  Morrisburg and Ottawa Railway see Ottawa, Waddington and New York Railway
  Morrisburg and Ottawa Electric Railway
  Morrisburg Electric see Morrisburg and Ottawa Electric
  New York Central including O&NY
 New York, St. Lawrence and Ottawa Railway
  North Lanark Railway (see also Ottawa and St. Lawrence Electric Railway)
  Nosbonsing and Nipissing
 Ogdensburgh and Rouses Point Railroad
  Ontario and Quebec Railway - See Belleville subdivision
  Ontario and Quebec Bridge
 OTrain
 Ottawa and Arnprior Railway
  Ottawa and Aylmer Railway and Bridge
 Ottawa and Lake McGregor Railway
  Ottawa and Prescott (including Bytown and Prescott)
  Ottawa and St. Lawrence Electric (see also North Lanark Railway and eastern Ontario Counties))
  Ottawa Brockville and St. Lawrence Railway
  Ottawa City Passenger Railway (horse railway)
  Ottawa Electric Railway
  Ottawa Morrisburg and New York Bridge and Railway
  Ottawa Northern and Western
  Ottawa Rideau Lakes and Kingston
    formerly Ottawa Smiths Falls and Kingston
  Ottawa Rideau Valley and Brockville
  Ottawa Smiths Falls and Kingston
    became Ottawa Rideau Lakes and Kingston
  Ottawa Suburban Railway
 Ottawa Terminal Miscellaneous, Schemes and Proposals
  Ottawa Valley Railway
  Ottawa Waddington and New York Railway and Bridge
 Perth and Kemptville Railway
  Point Fortune
  Pontiac Pacific Junction Railway
  Pontiac and Renfrew Railway
  Pontiac Central
  Portage du Fort and Bristol Branch Railway
 Prescott sub (CP) includes the Ellwood sub
  Prescott County
  Quebec, Montreal, Ottawa and Occidental
  Quinze Electric Railway
  Renfrew sub.(includes OA&PS/CAR/GT/CN)
  Russell Dundas and Grenville Counties
  Salmon River and Northern Railway
  Shawville and Renfrew Railway
  Smiths Falls sub.
 Smiths Falls and Kemptville Railway
  Smiths Falls, Rideau and Southern
  St. Andrews Railway
  St. Lawrence and Ottawa Railway
  St. Lawrence International Rly. & Bridge
  St. Lawrence River Bridge
  Sussex Street sub.
  Thurso and Nation Valley Railway
 Toronto and Ottawa Railway
  Toronto, Lindsay and Pembroke Railway
  Union Forwarding Company (horse tramway)
  Vankleek sub. (CAR/GT/CN)
 Vaudreuil and Bytown Railway
  Vaudreuil and Ottawa Railway
  Walkley Line
  Waltham sub. (CP)
  Westport sub (incl BW&SSM)
  Whitney and Opeongo Railway/St. Anthony Lumber
  Winchester sub. (includes Ontario and Quebec Rly)
Miscellaneous
  Gauge Change Cars
 Gosford Pole Railway
 Guelph Prison Farm Railway
 Good Roads Train
  Tramways and Industrial Railways
 Britannia Power Canal (Metropolitan Electric)
 Other Miscellaneous Items
  The Canadian Army Train 1942

This Page Updated 21 February 2024

Home